AWARDS & ACHIEVEMENTS 

2021
Ovation Awards
Best Production of a Play in Intimate Theatre – The Solid Life of Sugar Water  •

2016

Tony Awards

Best Revival of a Musical – Spring Awakening  •

Best Direction of a Musical – Michael Arden for Spring Awakening  •

Best Lighting Design of a Musical – Ben Stanton for Spring Awakening   •

Ovation Awards

Best Production of a Musical in Intimate Theatre – Spring Awakening   • •

Best Production of a Musical in Large Theatre – Spring Awakening  • •

Acting Ensemble of a Musical – Spring Awakening  • •

Director of a Musical – Michael Arden for Spring Awakening  • •

Choreography – Spencer Liff for Spring Awakening  •

Lighting Design in Large Theatre – Ben Stanton for Spring Awakening  • •

 

Lead Actor in a Musical – Austin P. McKenzie for Spring Awakening  •

Lead Actress in a Musical – Sandra Mae Frank for Spring Awakening  •

Featured Actor in a Musical – Anty Mientus for Spring Awakening  •

Featured Actress in a Musical – Krysta Rodriguez for Spring Awakening  •

Music Direction – Jared Stein for Spring Awakening  •

Lighting Design in Intimate Theatre – Travis Hagenbuch for Spring Awakening  •

Scenic Design in Large Theatre – Dane Laffrey for Spring Awakening  •

Sound Design in Intimate Theatre – Phillip Allen for Spring Awakening  •

Video/Projection Design in Large Theatre – Lucy Mackinnon for Spring Awakening  •

2012

LA Drama Critics Circle Awards

Best Play – Cyrano  • •

Best Actor – Troy Kotsur for Cyrano  • •

2010

LA Weekly Theatre Awards

Leading Female Performance – Shoshannah Stern for Children of a Lesser God  •

Best Ensemble – Children of a Lesser God  •

2008

Ovation Awards

Best World Premiere Musical – Sleeping Beauty Wakes  • •

Musical Direction – Brenda Milburn for Sleeping Beauty Wakes  • •

Backstage West Garland Awards

Best Production – Sleeping Beauty Wakes  •

Choreography – Jeff Calhoun for Sleeping Beauty Wakes  •

Sound Design – Eric Snodgrass for Sleeping Beauty Wakes  •

2006

The Helen Hayes Awards

Outstanding Resident Musical – Big River  •

Outstanding Musical Direction – Nick DeCregorio for Big River  •

Outstanding Director – Jeff Calhoun for Big River  •

Outstanding Lead Actor – Christopher B. Corrigan for Big River  •

Outstanding Lead Actor – Michael McElroy for Big River  •

Outstanding Lead Actor – Bill O'Brien for Big River  •

2005

Ovation Awards

Best Touring Production – Big River  • •

Best Production of a Musical in Intimate Theatre – Big River  • •

Director of a Musical – Jeff Calhoun for Big River  • •

Choreography – Jeff Calhoun for Big River  • •

Musical Direction – Steven Landau for Big River  • •

Scenic Design in Intimate Theater – Ray Klausen for Big River  • •

Lighting Design in Intimate Theatre – Michael Gilliam for Big River  • •

Independent Reviewers of New England

Special Citation for Landmark Revival – Big River  • •

Best Sound Design, Large Company – Peter Fitzgerald for Big River  • •

Best Set Design, Large Company – Ray Klausen for Big River  •

Best Lighting Design, Large Company – Michael Gilliam for Big River  •

Best Actor Design, Large Company – Daniel Jenkins for Big River  •

Best Actor Design, Large Company – Michael McElroy for Big River  •

Denver Post Ovation Awards

Best Touring Production – Big River  • • 

Best Actor – Tyrone Giordano for Big River  • •

Best Actor – Daniel Jenkins for Big River  •

Best Supporting Actor – David Aron Dumane for Big River  • •

Best Supporting Actor – Kia Glover for Big River  •

LA Drama Critics Circle Awards

Best Production – Big River  • •

SFBA Theatre Critics Circle

Best Musical (Touring) – Big River  •

2004

Tony Awards

Honor for Excellence – Deaf West Theatre  • •

Best Revival of a Musical – Big River  •

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical – Michael McElroy for Big River  •

Drama Desk Awards

Outstanding Revival of a Musical – Big River  •

Outstanding Director of a Musical – Jeff Calhoun for Big River  •

Outstanding Actor in a Musical – Michael McElroy for Big River  •

Outstanding Actor in a Musical – Tyrone Giordano for Big River  •

Drama League

Distinguished Production of a Revival – Big River  •

2002

Ovation Awards

Best Production – Big River  • •

Best Director – Jeff Calhoun for Big River  • •

Best Choreographer – Jeff Calhoun for Big River  • •

Best Musical Director – Steven Landau for Big River  • •

Best Set Design – Ray Klausen for Big River  • •

Best Lighting Design – Michael Gilliam for Big River  • •

Best Lead Actor – Bill O'Brien for Big River  • 

Best Lead Actor – James Black for Big River  • 

Best Featured Actor – Troy Kotsur for Big River  • 

Best Costume Design – David Zyla for Big River  • 

Best Sound Design – Bill O'Brien for Big River  • 

Valley Theatre League

Best Musical – Big River  • •

Best Director – Jeff Calhoun for Big River  • •

Best Choreographer – Jeff Calhoun for Big River  • •

Best Musical Director – Steven Landau for Big River  • •

Best Actor – Tyrone Giordano for Big River  • •

Best Supporting Actor – Troy Kotsur for Big River  • •

Best Actress – Melissa va der Schyff for Big River  • •

Best Supporting Actress – Deanne Bray for Big River  • •

Best Revival Drama – True West  • 

Best Actor – Troy Kotsur for True West  •

Best Actor – Bill O'Brien for True West  • 

2001

LA Weekly Theatre Awards

Best Musical – Big River  •

Best Director of a Musical – Jeff Calhoun for Big River  • •

Best Musical Ensemble – Cast of Big River  • 

Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards

Best Production – Big River  • •

Best Director – Jeff Calhoun for Big River  • •

Best Musical Director – Steven Landau for Big River  • •

Best Set Design – Ray Klausen for Big River  • •

Best Choreography – Jeff Calhoun for Big River  • •

Best Adaptation – Big River  •

Backstage West Garland Awards

Best Musical – Big River  • •

Best Director of a Musical – Jeff Calhoun for Big River  • •

Best Musical Direction – Steven Landau for Big River  • •

Best Actor – Bill O'Brien for Big River  • •

Best Actor – Tyrone Giordano for Big River  • •

Best Set Design – Ray Klausen for Big River  • •

Entertainment Today

Outstanding Production – Big River  • •

Best New Discovery – Tyrone Giordano for Big River  • •

Best Supporting Actor – Troy Kotsur for Big River  • 

Best Supporting Actor – Lyle Kanouse for Big River  • 

Best Director – Jeff Calhoun for Big River  • 

Best Ensemble Cast – Cast of Big River  • 

Robby Awards

Best Director – Jeff Calhoun for Big River  • 

Best Actor – Tyrone Giordano for Big River  • 

Best Set Design – Ray Klausen for Big River  • 

Best Drama – Road to Revolution  • 

Best Actress – Phyllis Frelich for Road to Revolution  •

Best Actress – Deanne Bray for Road to Revolution  •

Best Playwright – Mark Medoff for Road to Revolution  • 

Best Director – Mark Medoff for Road to Revolution  •

Best Lighting Design – Steven Wallace for Road to Revolution  • 

Valley Theatre League

Best Actress – Phyllis Frelich for Road to Revolution  • •

Best Stage Manager – Meredith Greenburg for Road to Revolution  • •

2000

Ovation Awards

Best Musical – Oliver!  • •

Best Director – Jeff Calhoun for Oliver!  • •

Best Choreographer – Brian Paul Mendoza for Oliver!  • •

Best Adaptation – Oliver!  •

Best Actor – George McDaniel for Oliver!  • 

Best Featured Actor – Harris Doran for Oliver!  • 

Best Featured Actor – Troy Kotsur for Oliver!  •

Best Featured Actress – Antionette Abbamonte for Oliver!  • 

Best Featured Actress – Carol Kline for Oliver!  • 

Best Lighting Design – Michael Gilliam for Oliver!  • 

Best Play – A Streetcar Named Desire  • •

Best Adaptation – A Streetcar Named Desire  • •

Best Director – Deborah Lavine for A Streetcar Named Desire  •

Best Actress – Susanne Spoke for A Streetcar Named Desire  •

Best Set Design – Robert Steinberg for A Streetcar Named Desire  •

Best Lighting Design – Ken Booth for A Streetcar Named Desire  •

Best Sound Design – Bill O'Brien for A Streetcar Named Desire  •

LA Weekly Theatre Awards

Best Actress – Suanne Spoke for A Streetcar Named Desire  •

Best Set Design – Robert Steinberg for A Streetcar Named Desire  • •

Valley Theatre League

Best Musical – Oliver!  • •

Best Director of a Musical – Jrff Calhoun for Oliver!  • •

Best Revival Drame – A Streetcar Named Desire  • •

Best Director – Deborah LaVine for A Streetcar Named Desire  • •

Best Actor in a Drama – Troy Kotsur for A Streetcar Named Desire  • •

Best Actress in a Drama – Suannne Spoke for A Streetcar Named Desire  • •

Best Set Design – Robert Steinberg for A Streetcar Named Desire  • •

Key

Nominated • 

Received • •